TPI D1602 Downflow Unit Heater – Linear Louvered Diffuser, 5-20KW Models

Item # D1602 AKA # 7177902 Brand: TPI

$644.00

Accessory item (TPI # 07177902)

Free Shipping for qualifying carts over $149+

Web Exclusive - Available online only

Non-Returnable - Please double-check product specifications

Visa, MasterCard, Discover, American Express, PayPal | TrustPilot | SSL Secure

Linear Louvered Diffuser

CONSTRUCTION:

  • 16 gauge steel cabinet with epoxy powder coated finish and control compartment with a hinged and
    latched access door.
  • OSHA guards standard with all models
  • Made in U.S.A

HEATING ELEMENT:

  • Corrosion resistant element with steel sheath and steel spiral fins.

OVERHEAT PROTECTION:

  • All units come equipped with manual reset limit controls to de-energize the heater should an over-temperature situation occur.

FAN and MOTOR:

  • Totally enclosed, 1 speed, 1 phase permanently lubricated, thermally protected
    motors with unit bearings on 3KW – 20KW models. Totally enclosed, 2 speed, 1 phase permanently lubricated, thermally protected motors with sleeve bearings
    on 24KW – 50KW models.
  • Axial flow fan blade – 1570 RPM max
  • All models equipped with fan purge which allows fan to operate after elements are de-energized to purge residual heat

TEMPERATURE CONTROLS:

Linear Louvered Diffuser

  • 208V, 240V, 277V and 480V units have In-Built 24 Volt transformer for low voltage remote thermostat application
  • 600V units have In-Built 240V control on 5-20 KW models, 25-50 KW models have 24V control.
  • 25 KW – 50 KW models may operate as 2 stage heaters if 2 stage remote thermostat is used.

DISCONNECT SWITCH:

  • All models equipped with In-Built disconnect except F3F2640, F3F2630CA1, F3F2650,
    H3H2650, and H3H2640CA1.

INSTALLATION:

  • Unit can be mounted using optional mounting bracket or field constructed angle iron bracket
  • Not recommended for mounting with threaded rod or chain.

Additional information

Brand TPI
Weight 2 lbs
Dimensions 17 × 17 × 7 in
Also Known As

Item Type

KW

Series

RPM