TPI P3PUH15CA1 Unit Heater – 15KW, 480V, 18.1 Amps, UH Series, 800 CFM

Item # P3PUH15CA1 AKA # 7114402 UPC # 0686334711449 Brand: TPI

$3,551.00

Unit Heater item (TPI # 07114402)

Free Shipping for qualifying carts over $149+

Web Exclusive - Available online only

Non-Returnable - Please double-check product specifications

Visa, MasterCard, Discover, American Express, PayPal | TrustPilot | SSL Secure

CONSTRUCTION:

Heavy gauge welded steel cabinet with powder coated finish and control compartment
with a hinged and latched access door, simplifying wiring installation & maintenance.

HEATING ELEMENT:

Circular copper clad steel sheath element with continuously brazed steel fins formed to
match the air delivery pattern of the fan blade.

OVERHEAT PROTECTION:

All units come equipped with automatic resetting type limit controls to de-energize the
heater should an over-temperature situation occur.

FAN and MOTOR:

Totally enclosed, single phase, permanently lubricated, thermally protected motors
with unit bearings on 3 KW – 10 KW models and sleeve bearings on 12.5 KW – 48
KW models – mounted with rubber insulators to minimize vibration and noise. Fan
assembly enclosed by a heavy gauge, close spaced, chrome plated wire guard.

LOUVER ASSEMBLY:

Louvers are individually adjustable for directional control of air flow and the entire
assembly can be repositioned in the field from down flow to up flow or
left / right directional air flow

TEMPERATURE CONTROLS:

20 KW through 48 KW units and all 480V have built in 24 Volt transformer for low
voltage remote thermostat application. 25 KW through 48 KW models available in
2-stage on special order (consult factory).

INSTALLATION:

Unit Heaters can be mounted with the motor shaft from horizontal to downward at 45°
off horizontal. Pre-drilled holes and installed threaded nuts provided to allow hanging
by threaded rods – 1
/4″ for units up to 15 KW and 5
/16″ for 20 KW units and larger.
Optional wall / ceiling mounting brackets are available for all units.

Additional information

Brand TPI
Weight 57 lbs
Dimensions 26 × 20 × 24 in
Also Known As

Item Type

Voltage

KW

BTU

Amps

Temp Change

Series

CFM

Control